Bidvert

Search This Blog

Monday, 10 July 2017

2017 NEA: Wizkid, Davido, Tekno Snag Multiple Nominations | See Full List Inside

The 2017 NEA is here again.

Organizers of the award show set to take place on September 3, 2017 in New York City, have released the full nominees list.

See ful liselow:

Best Single

Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you

Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]

Amanda Black [SA]

Victoria Kimani [KQ]

Becca [GH]

Vanessa Mdee [TZ]

Butera Knowless [RW]

Sheeban Karungi [UG]

Efya [GH]

Queen Vee [ZIM]

Best Afropop Male Artist

Davido

Mr Eazi

Kiss Daniel

Runtown

Tekno

Wizkid

Best Afropop Female Artist

Omawumi

Niniola

Seyi Shay

Simi

Tiwa Savage

Yemi Alade

Best Album

Adekunle Gold – Gold

MC Galaxy – MMM

Falz & Simi – Chemistry

Olamide – Glory

Kiss Daniel – New Era

Phyno – The Playmaker

Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi

Davido – Son Of Mercy

Best Diaspora

Wale

Rotimi

Ayo Jay

Bils

Jidenna

Jaycube

Wurld

Tinnie Tempah

Black Excellence

Best Diaspora TV star

Rotimi [Power, Starz]

Chke Okonkwo [Being Mary Jane]

Uzo Aduba [OITNB]

Yvonne Orji [Insecure]

Dayo Okeniyi [Shades Of Blue]

Okieriete Onaodowan [The Get Down]

Best Africa Male Artist

Casper Nyovest [SA]

Stonebwoy [GH]

Diamond Platnumz [TZ]

Sarkodie [GH]

Eddie Kenzo [UG]

Sauti Sol [KQ]

Nasty C [SA]

Toofan [TG]

Best Actor

Blossom Chukwujekwu [Okafor’s Law]

Gabriel Afolayan [Somewhere In The Dark]

OC Ukeje [North East]

Ramsey Nouah [76]

Sambasa Nzeribe [Slow Country]

Wale Ojo [The CEO]

Best New Act

Tjan

Dremo

Dotman

Mayorkun

Sugarboy

Zoro

Best Actress

Rita Dominic [76]

Funke Akindele-Bello [A Trip To Jamaica]

Sola Sobowale [The Wedding Party]

Ireti Doyle [The Arbitration]

Adesua Etomi [Ayamma]

Ivie Okujaye Egboh [Slow Country]

Best Lead Role In Film [Non-Nigerian]

Ama K Abebrese [Lotanna]

Chris Attoh [The In-Laws]

Korto Davis [Comfort Zone]

Majid Micheal [Ayamma]

Jackie Appiah [Sala]

Yconne Okoro [Ghana Must Go]

Best Rap Act

Falz

Ice Prince

Mz Kiss

Olamide

Phyno

Skales

Best Indigenous

9ice

Adekunle Gold

CDQ

Flavor

Olamide

Phyno

Best Music Video

Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]

All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]

Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]

Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]

IF – Davido [DIR: Q]

YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]

Best Collabo

Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake

Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez

Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido

Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo

Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy

Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

Best Picture

76

Ayamma

Lotanna

Oloibiri

Somewhere In The Dark

The Wedding Party

Best Director

Chris Eneaji [Ayamma]

Eric Aghimien [Slow Country]

Muyiwa Aluko [ North East]

Steve Gukas [93 Days]

Toka MCbaror [Lotanna]

Walter Banger [ Cath. Er]

Best Supporting Actress

Adunni Ade [It’s Her Day]

Ini Dima Okojie [North East]

Judith Audu [ Not Married]

Kehinde Bankole [The Dinner]

Somkele Iyama [The Arbitration]

Theresa Edem [Ayamma]

Best Supporting Actor

AY [A Trip To Jamaica]

Gbenga Titiloye [North East]

Nkem Owoh [Ghana Must Go]

Richard Mofe Damijo [ Oloibiri]

Rotimi Salami [Just Not Married]

Jide Kosoko [Lotanna]

Best Inspiration

Cobhams Asuquo

Frank Edwards

Nathaniel Bassey

Sinach

Timi Dakolo

Waje

Best Entertainment Executive

Don Jazzy [Mavin]

Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]

Emperor Geezy [GWW]

Paul O [Upfront & Personal]

E-Money [Five Star]

Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]

Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]

Dbanj [Cream Platform]

Best Photographer

Kelechi Amade

TY Bello

Obi Somto

Sunmisola Olorunnisola

Tobbinator

Anuel

Best OAP

Gbemi Olateru [Beat FM]

Tosin Bucknor [Top Radio]

Big Tak [Urban Radio]

N6 [Cool FM]

Osam [Naija FM]

Yaw [Wazobia]

Best TV Show

Big Brother Naija

Jenifa’s Diary

Meet The

No comments:

Post a Comment

Nair